Privacy

Privacy Policy

Last updated 16 April 2019

ERIN FURNER / DIVINE LIFE ALCHEMY

We Respect Your Privacy

We at Divine Life Alchemy (“Divine Life Alchemy”, “Erin Furner”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. We control this site from offices in Australia. We do not represent that materials on the site are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Persons who choose to access this site from other locations do so on their own initiative, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

“Website” and “Websites” are the websites owned by us; https://www.erinfurner.com and https://members.erinfurner.com  

Description of Users and Acceptance of Terms

This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to the Websites, who view only publicly-available content (“Visitors”), and users who register with us (“Registered Users”) and wish to purchase a product or service through one of our Websites.

By visiting any of our Websites, Visitors are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.   

By registering with us and purchasing a product or service through one of our Websites, each Registered User is agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, the accompanying Terms of Use.

By providing us information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information; the Purpose of Collection and Use

Divine Life Alchemy will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly.

Contact Information

When you sign up to receive any of our newsletters, respond to a survey, enrol in a course, or purchase a product or service, you may be required to provide us with basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates, process your product or service order, or to contact you for marketing purposes for current or future products or services.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

 We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, and when we provide our services to you. We may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 Placing an Order

 When you place an Order, you must provide us with certain information about the products or service that you are seeking to purchase.

 Billing Information

 When you order a product or service, you will be required to provide additional information to the personal information such as debit card number, expiration date, billing address, and similar information. The collection of this information is called “Billing Information” and it is collected and processed by a third-party payment processor (PayPal and Swipe). We do not directly obtain any Billing Information.

 Other Information

 In addition to the information above, we may collect additional information known as “Other Information”. Such Other Information may include: 

From You. You may voluntarily provide us with information about your gender, health status, product and service preferences and other information that does not identify you personally.

From Your Activity on Our Website. Information that we automatically collect when you use our website include:

  1. IP addresses, which may consist of a static or dynamic IP address and will sometimes point to a specific identifiable computer or device; browser type and language; referring and exit pages and URLs; date and time; amount of time spent on particular pages; what sections of the Websites you visit; and similar data; and
  2. Information about your device, including the type of device; universally unique ID (“UUID”); advertising identifier (“IDFA”); MAC address; operating system and version (e.g. iOS, Android or Windows); carrier and country location; hardware and processor information (e.g., storage, chip speed, camera resolution, NFC enabled); network type (WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE); and similar data.


    From Cookies.
    Information that we collect using HTTP Cookies. Cookies are packets of data that your computer, tablet or mobile device receives and stores on your hard drive to remember information about your visit.

We use both session cookies which expire once you close your web browser, and persistent cookies which stay on your device until you manually delete them. Cookies help us to collect Other Information and to enhance your experience as you use the Websites.

If you do not want us to place a cookie on your device, you may be able to turn that feature off. Please consult your internet browser documentation for more information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies. Please note that if you do this, it may impact the functionality of our Websites.

Third-Party Analytics. We use third-party analytics services to evaluate your use of the Websites, compile reports on the activity and use of the Websites, collect demographic data, analyse performance metrics, and collect other information relating to the Websites, mobile, and internet usage. These third-party analytic services use cookies and other technologies to help analyse and provide us with such data. By accessing and using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.  

The analytics providers that we use include:

Google Analytics. To learn more visit: https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/

Vimeo.  To learn more visit: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Please note that we may change the analytics providers based on how we wish to understand the user experience and if this happens, we will update the above as quickly as possible.

From other sources. We may also collect or receive information from third parties such as Facebook or other third-party social media sites.

 Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Advertisers and Remarketers

For the purpose of personalising or understanding how you engage with our ads or other content, we may share Other Information about you with third-parties including advertising and remarketing providers and other brand partners. These third-party services may use cookies, web beacons, or other technologies to collect Other Information for the purpose of targeting, tailor, analysing, reporting and managing advertising campaigns or other initiatives.

For example, when a browser visits a site, web beacons enable us and these third-parties to recognise certain cookies stored within the browser to learn which ads or other content bring a user to a given site. In addition, we may receive Other Information from these third parties, including through their service providers, such as advertising identifiers, IP addresses, and post-conversion data.

The advertising/remarketing providers we use include:

For Facebook, please visit: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

For Twitter, please visit: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

For Google, please visit: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

This list may be subject to change based on the campaigns that we run however we will update this list diligently. You may use the accompanying links to learn more about each provider and, if available, how to opt-out from their targeted ads or other personalisation features. Please note you will not necessarily be opted-out of advertising or content generally; you may still receive generic ads or content.

In addition, you may opt-out of interest-based advertising (targeted ads) by participating providers by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org, https://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/ (Australian site) and http://www.aboutads.info/choices for details on how to do so.

Information Collected through the Websites that are Not Covered by this Privacy Policy

You may post and/or share information, including but not limited to, comments using forums and other similar features available through the Websites. NONE of the information you provide using these features is protected by this Privacy Policy. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) THAT YOU PROVIDE USING ANY SUCH FEATURES. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY ANY USER OF THE WEBSITES.

Our site may from time to time have links to other sites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such sites. We encourage you to be aware, when you leave our Website, to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personal identifiable information.

Information Collected through Facebook Groups that are Not Covered by this Privacy Policy

You may post and/or share information through our Facebook Community Group. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) THAT YOU PROVIDE USING THE FACEBOOK COMMUNITY GROUP. USE OF THE FACEBOOK COMMUNITY GROUP IS GOVERNED BY FACEBOOK’S PRIVACY POLICY. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY ANY USER OF OUR FACEBOOK COMMUNITY GROUP.

Information Collected through Public Forums

We feature or may in the future feature public forums such as message boards or web logs, webinars, classes, telephone conferences, or coaching calls, user comments, chat rooms, and similar activities (collectively, “Public Forums”). You may voluntarily post and share information through such Public Forums. NONE of the information you provide to through the Public Forums or through use of these features are protected by this Privacy Policy including any personal information. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) THAT YOU PROVIDE USING ANY SUCH FEATURES. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE VIEWED, COLLECTED, USED, MODIFIED AND/OR DISCLOSED FOR ANY PURPOSE BY US, ANY USER OF THE PUBLIC FORUM, AND THE PUBLIC.

You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any Public Forum.

Additional Uses

We also use information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to provide our services, to process Orders, to administer our rewards and promotional programs, to maintain and improve our Websites and services to you, to solicit your feedback, and to inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners.     

Sharing with Third Parties

Like many businesses, we contract with other companies to perform certain business-related services. We may disclose your information, including personal information in some cases, to certain types of third-party companies, but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services, including, without limitation, technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, marketing assistance, payment processing, survey collection, promotional and marketing assistance, and business operations. These other companies will have access to your information, including personal information in some cases, only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

We may also disclose your information, including any personal information, to any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us in order to support delivery of our products and services.

Transfer of the Business

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith in accordance with this Privacy Policy and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Disclosure to Public Authorities

In certain situations, we may need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

Opt-Out of Direct Marketing

You may opt out at any time from the use of personal information for direct marketing purposes by e-mailing the instructions to this email: support@erinfurner.com Please allow us reasonable time to process your request.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at: support@erinfurner.com  You have the right to correct, amend or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Policy. Please allow us reasonable time to respond and process your request.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Please note that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription database.

Unsubscribing from Marketing and Non-Marketing Transactional Communications

You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-marketing transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of the any Erin Furner / Divine Life Alchemy emails. Please note that you cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails relating to your account or orders made.

How We Protect Your Information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Please understand however that the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, subsequently authorised, or as allowed under applicable law.

Notice to Non-Australian and Non-Singaporian Residents

It is important to note that the Websites and their servers are operated in Australia and Singapore.  If you are located outside of these areas, please be aware that any information provided to or collected by us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to Singapore.  Except in the case of data transfers under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data through our Websites, constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Websites.  If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide personal information through the Websites without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to support@erinfurner.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving notice of your complaint.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via:

Email: support@erinfurner.com

Or write to us:

Divine Life Alchemy
PO Box 41
Lawson NSW 2783
AUSTRALIA

Ef. © 2019 ERIN FURNER

Don't leave before joining the RAW Tribe to receive your free Awakening Starter Kit plus regular tips and encouragement for designing a life with soulful intention.

Pin It on Pinterest